Alumni

Alumni Spotlight

"EALC has provided me the space and freedom to take advantage of the ample Stanford resources to pursue my broad interests. The community experience stands out as unique among academic institutions. The BBQs, Knight basement parties, pre-class coffee, and post-class happy hours combine to create a positive environment while one works through classes, exams, and dissertations. Whether inside the Knight Building or over Zoom, EALC’s tightknit community supports students' academic goals and life journeys."

— David Hazard, Chinese PhD 2020

Aayan Das

Investment Banking Analyst, Nomura
Graduation Year: 2021 Program: Undergraduate

Linda Galvane

Graduation Year: 2021 Program: Ph.D.

Xinyue (Cindy) Gao

PhD in Chinese Language and Literature, Washington University in St. Louis.
Graduation Year: 2021 Program: M.A.

David Michael Jaffe

Chief of Staff, Research Director, Friends of Jevin D. Hodge
Graduation Year: 2021 Program: Undergraduate

Eunyeong Kim

PhD Student in Chinese
Graduation Year: 2021 Program: Ph.D.

Christopher Lavere

Graduation Year: 2021 Program: Undergraduate

Jincheng Liu

University of Notre Dame
Graduation Year: 2021 Program: Ph.D.

Mika Liu

Graduation Year: 2021 Program: Undergraduate

Yuqin Lu

Graduation Year: 2021 Program: M.A.

Stephanie Shim

Graduation Year: 2021 Program: Undergraduate

Shadi Barhoumi

Full Stack Engineer, Founding Engineer, Mochary Method
Graduation Year: 2020 Program: Undergraduate

Jesse Burkett

Software Development Engineer, Amazon Web Services
Graduation Year: 2020 Program: Undergraduate

Brandon Frank

Product Design Engineer, Apple
Graduation Year: 2020 Program: Undergraduate

Won Gi Jung

Seoul Correspondent, NK News
Graduation Year: 2020 Program: Undergraduate

Jose Gonzalez-Mendoza

Graduation Year: 2020 Program: Undergraduate

David Hazard

PhD Student in Chinese
Graduation Year: 2020 Program: Ph.D.

Mei Li Inouye

Assistant Professor, Centre College
Graduation Year: 2020 Program: Ph.D.

Yue Jiang

Research Assistant, Stanford University
Graduation Year: 2020 Program: M.A.

Caroline Wake

Ph.D. Student in Japanese, admitted Autumn 2010
Graduation Year: 2020 Program: Ph.D.

Yufei Wang

Graduation Year: 2020 Program: M.A.

Lingjia Xu

PhD Student in Modern Chinese Literature, Media, and Cultural Studies, Stanford University
Graduation Year: 2020 Program: M.A.

Wuyan Xu

Graduation Year: 2020 Program: M.A.

Hsin-hung Yeh

Lecturer, Santa Clara University
Graduation Year: 2020 Program: Ph.D.

Justin Gabriel Cajanding

Graduation Year: 2019 Program: Undergraduate

Ran Chen

PhD Student in Stanford Archaeology program
Graduation Year: 2019 Program: M.A.

Lindy Clute

Graduation Year: 2019 Program: Undergraduate

Daisy Feddoes

Research Coordinator, Stanford Neurodevelopmental, Affective, and Psychopathology Lab
Graduation Year: 2019 Program: Undergraduate

Suofei Feng

Machine Learning Engineer, TikTok
Graduation Year: 2019 Program: M.A.

Pedro Gallardo

Graduation Year: 2019 Program: Undergraduate

Jeffrey Alan Knott

Assistant Professor, National Institute of Japanese Literature
Graduation Year: 2019 Program: Ph.D.

Mia Lewis

Freelance Educational Writer
Graduation Year: 2019 Program: M.A.

Xiaoman May Miao

Lecturer in Japanese Language, Stanford
Graduation Year: 2019 Program: Ph.D.

Wei Peng

Postdoctoral Fellow, NYU-Shanghai
Graduation Year: 2019 Program: Ph.D.

Longlu Qin

Graduation Year: 2019 Program: Ph.D.

Xiao Rao

Assistant Professor, North Carolina State University
Graduation Year: 2019 Program: Ph.D.

Bakari Smith

Business Associate, VISA
Graduation Year: 2019 Program: Undergraduate

Arantxa Terrazas Ortega

Graduation Year: 2019 Program: Undergraduate

Reagan Walker

Graduation Year: 2019 Program: Undergraduate

Jiajing Wang

Assistant Professor in Anthropology Department at Dartmouth College
Graduation Year: 2019 Program: Ph.D.

Benjamin Wright

Translator, Educator, and Researcher
Graduation Year: 2019 Program: M.A.

Jue Yu

Graduation Year: 2019 Program: M.A.

Erin England

Senior Associate, True Search
Graduation Year: 2018 Program: Undergraduate

Aaron Gilkison

Graduation Year: 2018 Program: M.A.

Melissa Hosek

PhD Candidate, Stanford University
Graduation Year: 2018 Program: M.A.

Lilian Kong

PhD Candidate
Graduation Year: 2018 Program: Undergraduate

Linyi Li

Tech Reporter, SV Insight
Graduation Year: 2018 Program: M.A.

Matthew Palmer

PhD Candidate, Stanford University
Graduation Year: 2018 Program: M.A.

Kelsey Reardon

Marketing Analyst, Mayfield
Graduation Year: 2018 Program: Undergraduate

Kedao Tong

PhD Student in Religious Studies, Stanford University
Graduation Year: 2018 Program: M.A.

Hangping Xu

Assistant Professor, U.C. Santa Barbara
Graduation Year: 2018 Program: Ph.D.

Yanshuo Zhang

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Michigan
Graduation Year: 2018 Program: Ph.D.

Marcus Alvarez

Assistant, William Morris Endeavor
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: Undergraduate

Sarah Wei-Ming Chen

Professor, Occidental College
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: Ph.D.

Sing-Chen Lydia Chiang

Professor, Boston College
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: Ph.D.

Emily Franklin

Graduation Year: 2017 Program: Undergraduate

Clayton Garner

Deputy Chief of Innovation Officer to Mayor of San José
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: Undergraduate

Addison Hoffman

Founder and CEO, Turn
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: Undergraduate

Bojue "Berger" Hou

Master of Arts Student in Chinese, admitted Autumn 2015
Graduation Year: 2017

Sophia Jung

Assistant Language Teacher, JET Program Kyoto, Japan
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: Undergraduate

Judit Kroo

Assistant Professor, Arizona State University
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: Ph.D.

Daniel Limon

Cofounder, TalkMeUp
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: Undergraduate

Bingxiao Liu

PhD student, Stanford EALC
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: M.A.

Darren Sanchez

Volunteer, Asia Medical Exchange and Discovery Program
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: Undergraduate

Kevin Singleton

Software Engineer, Vanta
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: Ph.D.

Yanzhi Wang

Founder, Cangzhi Arts and Culture Company
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: M.A.

Gladis Xiloj

KGSP Scholar
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: Undergraduate

Mangmang Zhang

Marketing Business Development Manager, PenguinSmart
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: M.A.

Hao Zhao

Associate Professor at Peking University
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: Ph.D.

Thomas Zhao

Software Engineer, Facebook
Graduation Year: 2017 Program: Undergraduate

Xiaolin Zhao

Graduation Year: 2017 Program: M.A.

Kevin Bruestle

Lecturer, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: M.A.

Fei Chu

Vice President, China Creation Ventures
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: M.A.

Austin Clapp

Senior Software Engineer, Etsy
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: Undergraduate

Xie Fang

Assistant Professor, Virginia Military Institute
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: Ph.D.

Keren He

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Pennsylvania
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: Ph.D.

Nathaniel Henrickson

Graduation Year: 2016 Program: M.A.

Noelle Herring

Consultant, Boston Consulting Group
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: Undergraduate

Aysha Kureishi

Program Manager III, Google
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: M.A.

Naomi Lattanzi

Junior Technical Writer, ThoughtSpot
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: Undergraduate

Linfei Li

Legal Manager, Sidley Austin LLP
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: M.A.

Bailey Martinez

Commercial Real Estate Agent, Fiduciary Real Estate Services
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: Undergraduate

Zoe Merewether

AVP Relationship Manager, East West Bank
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: Undergraduate

Galina Meyer

Embedded Software Engineer, Facebook Reality Labs
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: Undergraduate

Ming Chew Teo

Assistant Professor, University of Houston
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: Ph.D.

Adrian Thieret

Teaching Fellow, Shanghai University
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: Ph.D.

Emily Truong

Graduation Year: 2016 Program: Undergraduate

Tingting Zhao

Assistant Professor, University of San Francisco
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: Ph.D.

Chenshu Zhou

Assistant Professor, University of Pennsylvania
Graduation Year: 2016 Program: Ph.D.

Anna Cai

Graduation Year: 2015 Program: Undergraduate

Yinan Huang

Freelance Writer (English and Chinese), Freelance Translator (English and Chinese)
Graduation Year: 2015 Program: M.A.

Oriekose Idah

Senior Manager, Content Planning and Release Strategy, IMDbTV, Amazon Studios
Graduation Year: 2015 Program: Undergraduate

Katherine Joplin

Graduation Year: 2015 Program: Undergraduate

Yuqing Luo

Student, Columbia University
Graduation Year: 2015 Program: M.A.

Xu Ma

Assistant Professor, Lafayette College
Graduation Year: 2015 Program: M.A.

Aragorn Quinn

Assistant Professor, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Graduation Year: 2015 Program: Ph.D.

Joshua Scrivner

Quality Engineer, Ficosa North America
Graduation Year: 2015 Program: Undergraduate

Tianchi Wang

Graduation Year: 2015 Program: M.A.

Chang Zhang

Graduation Year: 2015 Program: M.A.

Mengdie Zhao

Graduation Year: 2015 Program: M.A.

Jingqi Zhu

Graduation Year: 2015 Program: M.A.

Tracy Bank

Resident Physician, Christiana Care Health Systems
Graduation Year: 2014 Program: Undergraduate

Paul Ganir

Field Service and Startup Engineer, Tokyo Electron America, TalentWave
Graduation Year: 2014 Program: M.A.

Kevin Imah

Graduation Year: 2014 Program: Undergraduate

Yun Sub Lee

Graduation Year: 2014 Program: M.A.

Yukuan Liang

Business Development Manager, GrubMarket Inc.
Graduation Year: 2014 Program: M.A.

Gabriel Rodriguez

Consultant, iOLAP
Graduation Year: 2014 Program: M.A.

Austen Samkange

Recent Graduate, The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy
Graduation Year: 2014 Program: Undergraduate

Joanna Sturiano

Graduation Year: 2014 Program: Ph.D.

Robin Sugiura

Director of Postdoctoral Training, Office of Postdoctoral Affairs, Stanford University
Graduation Year: 2014 Program: M.A.

Annick Thompson

MBA Candidate, Yale School of Management
Graduation Year: 2014 Program: Undergraduate

Wandi Wang

Writer and Journalist, The Paper, Doctoral Student, U.C. Santa Barbara
Graduation Year: 2014 Program: M.A.

Yu Zhang

Assistant Professor, Hong Kong Polytech
Graduation Year: 2014 Program: Ph.D.

Daniel Grier

Consulting Analyst, The Solution Lab Inc.
Graduation Year: 2013 Program: Undergraduate

Andre Robert Haag

Assistant Professor, University of Hawaii
Graduation Year: 2013 Program: Ph.D.

Franklin Kessler

Assistant Professor, United States Military Academy
Graduation Year: 2013 Program: M.A.

Brian Kim

Graduation Year: 2013 Program: M.A.

Rachele Lam

Licensed Acupuncturist and Founder, Fountyn Acupuncture
Graduation Year: 2013 Program: Undergraduate

Heidi Landenberger

Program Operations Analyst, Bento for Business
Graduation Year: 2013 Program: Undergraduate

Michel Lee

Historian
Graduation Year: 2013 Program: Undergraduate

Maya Lewis

Group Strategy Director, Advance Intelligence Group
Graduation Year: 2013 Program: Undergraduate

Eric Neville

Systems Support Engineer for Central Web Services, Georgia Tech
Graduation Year: 2013 Program: Undergraduate

Scott Parks

Assistant Manager of Marketing, XSEED Games, Marvelous USA
Graduation Year: 2013 Program: Undergraduate

Nicole Skau

Senior Tax Accountant, Little and Company, CPAs
Graduation Year: 2013 Program: Undergraduate

Melvin Su

Localization Project Manager, Autodesk
Graduation Year: 2013 Program: M.A.

Molly Vallor

Kobe University
Graduation Year: 2013 Program: Ph.D.

Jiace Yu

Graduation Year: 2013 Program: M.A.

Genevieve Andreas

Freelance Translator
Graduation Year: 2012 Program: M.A.

Maxx Clark

Overseas Marketing Lead Coordinator, TECMO KOEI GAMES Co.
Graduation Year: 2012 Program: Undergraduate

Emily Evans

Graduation Year: 2012 Program: Undergraduate

Lulu Hansen

Creative Director and Producer, Yuanfudao
Graduation Year: 2012 Program: M.A.

Foong Kam

Graduation Year: 2012 Program: Ph.D.

James Lee

Graduation Year: 2012 Program: Undergraduate

Terence Li

Kindergarten Chinese Bilingual Teacher, Chinese Education
Graduation Year: 2012 Program: Undergraduate

L. Fairley Nickerson

Spanish Teacher, Montgomery County Public Schools
Graduation Year: 2012 Program: Undergraduate

Michael Sanchez

PhD Student in Counseling Psychology, Existential Psychology Training and WCER Fellow, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Graduation Year: 2012 Program: Undergraduate

Bernard Shee

Graduation Year: 2012 Program: M.A.

Wakako Suzuki

Graduation Year: 2012 Program: M.A.

Hisaaki Wake

Assistant Professor, United States Air Force Academy
Graduation Year: 2012 Program: Ph.D.

Fangqiong Zhan

Assistant Professor, East China Normal University
Graduation Year: 2012 Program: Ph.D.

Leah Barnes

Associate, Kirkland and Ellis LLP
Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Undergraduate

Mark Bocanegra

Pastor, Kaihin Makuhari Grace Church
Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Undergraduate

Colleen Jiang

Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Undergraduate

Wanzhen Jiang

Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Undergraduate

Yi Na Jung

Graduation Year: 2011 Program: M.A.

Katrin Larsen

Translator and Interpreter, DeNA Co.
Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Undergraduate

Richard Lee

Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Undergraduate

Rachel Liaw

Cofounder and CEO, Fuse Inventory
Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Undergraduate

Jingxia Lin

Assistant Professor, Nanyang Technological University
Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Ph.D.

William Lovering

Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Undergraduate

Takushi Odagiri

Associate Professor of Humanities, Kettering University at Michigan
Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Ph.D.

Kevin Otsuka

Leading Growth Marketing, Teladoc Health, Forbes 30 Under 30
Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Undergraduate

Charlie Syms

Consultant, Immigrant Legal Resource Center
Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Undergraduate

Sophia Tsai

Leadership Development Professional
Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Undergraduate

Runako von Luebke

Graduation Year: 2011 Program: M.A.

Crystal Zheng

Product Manager, Intuit AI
Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Undergraduate

Siling Zhou

Graduation Year: 2011 Program: M.A.

Emma Ziker

Graduation Year: 2011 Program: Undergraduate

Megan Anctil

Experienced Technical Program Manager, Benchling
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Undergraduate

Stephen Babson

Flu Shooter, One Medical Group
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Undergraduate

Nathan Evans

Cofounder, Fictiv
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: M.A.

Kelsey Grode

Marketing and Technology Analyst, Sequoia Capital
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Undergraduate

Nathaniel Hillard

Digital Services Expert, United States Digital Service
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Undergraduate

Maka Kahawai

Account Manager and Digital Strategist, Upspring Media LLC
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Undergraduate

John Kaniaupio

Client Care Specialist, ALTRES
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Undergraduate

Jeffrey Kennedy

Senior Data Analyst, Microsoft
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Undergraduate

David Laws

International Business Development, Intralink
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: M.A.

Kassandra Mangosing

Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Undergraduate

Sho Nakamori

Athlete Advisory Council, United States Olympic Committee
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Undergraduate

Rob Pothier

Senior Marketing Manager, PepsiCo
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Undergraduate

Emerson Reiter

Senior Director of Energy Storage, Pivot Energy
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Undergraduate

Alex Rich

Actor and Singer
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Undergraduate

Michelle Rogoyski

Lecturer, Stanford University
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: M.A.

Teresa Tarn

Senior Software Engineer, Litmus
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Undergraduate

Wilson Velasco

Triage Linguist, Leidos
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Undergraduate

Qianshu Xia

Graduation Year: 2010 Program: M.A.

Lu Yang

Graduation Year: 2010 Program: M.A.

Ying Zou

Assistant Professor, Renmin University of China
Graduation Year: 2010 Program: Ph.D.

Joseph Camarda

Executive Director, Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.
Graduation Year: 2009 Program: Undergraduate

Liana Chen

Assistant Professor and Director of Taiwan Education and Research Program, George Washington University
Graduation Year: 2009 Program: Ph.D.

Mari Chun

Professional Golfer, LPGA Symetra Tour
Graduation Year: 2009 Program: Undergraduate

David J Gundry

Associate Professor of Japanese at UC Davis
Graduation Year: 2009 Program: Ph.D.

David Gundry

Associate Professor, U.C. Davis
Graduation Year: 2009 Program: Ph.D.

Peijie Mao

Graduation Year: 2009 Program: Ph.D.

Ly Ngyuen

General Manager, Product Growth at Guru
Graduation Year: 2009 Program: Undergraduate

Christine Peng

Strategic Operations, Discord
Graduation Year: 2009 Program: Undergraduate

Ashley Tanaka

Tech Edge J.D. Candidate, Santa Clara University School of Law
Graduation Year: 2009 Program: Undergraduate

Albert Wang

Head of AI Research, Riot Games
Graduation Year: 2009 Program: Undergraduate

Jessica Angelson

Midwife, San Francisco Birth Center, Graduate Student, CUNY Graduate School of Public Health and Health Policy
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Undergraduate

Mariko Bohn

Lecturer, U.C. Santa Cruz
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Ph.D.

Jessica Carter

Senior Consultant, Australian Childhood Foundation
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Undergraduate

Carolyn Chen

Graduation Year: 2008 Program: M.A.

Christopher Cornute

Head of Offshore Execution, SMBC Nikko Securities Inc.
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Undergraduate

Sandra Friesen

Technical Writer, Google
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Undergraduate

Max Haines-Stiles

Co-founder, Galore
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Undergraduate

Thomas Holoien

Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Undergraduate

Mark Huetsch

Co-founder, Pantry's Best
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: M.A.

Sara Jacobsen

Senior Associate, School and Department Funds, Stanford University
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Undergraduate

Annie Jonas

Product Marketing Manager, Instagram
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Undergraduate

Olivia Karr

Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Undergraduate

Anne Kim

Associate, Cleary Gottlieb Steen and Hamilton LLP
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Undergraduate

Mariko Kotani

Deputy Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel State of California
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Undergraduate

Max Neoustroev

Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Undergraduate

Jeeyoung Peck

Hanyang University
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Ph.D.

Peter Porcino

Field Crew and Apprentice, Riverbank Farm
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Undergraduate

Yu-Yun Su

Graduation Year: 2008 Program: M.A.

Danielle Wong

Culture and Engagement Partner, TikTok
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: Undergraduate

Ting-Ting Wu

Chinese Language Specialist, U.C. Santa Cruz
Graduation Year: 2008 Program: M.A.

John Cadena

Junior Application Developer, SWBC
Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

Stephanie Cha

Novelist and Fiction Writer
Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

Nathan Floyd

Chief Operating Officer, Oakstop
Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

William Hart

Vice President, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

Eileen Ho

Structured Transactions Partner; Morgan, Lewis and Bockius LLP
Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

Christopher Kulesa

Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

Kevin Kuo

Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

Miri Nakamura

Assistant Professor, Wesleyan College
Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Ph.D.

Jay Nancarrow

Communications Manager, Facebook
Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

Harry Perlmutter

Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

Joseph Tan

Head of Music and Planning, The Esplanade Company Limited
Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

Wynn Tanner

Global Strategic Marketing and Communications, Cisco
Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

Suzanne Tollerud

Vice President of Corporate Development, Talaris Therapeutics
Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

Maria Vejo

Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

Ben Whaley

Associate Professor, University of Calgary
Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

William Wood

Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Undergraduate

Yuemei Wu

Graduation Year: 2007 Program: Ph.D.

Vincenzo Barrese

Graduation Year: 2006 Program: M.A.

Hyun-Young Cho

Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Undergraduate

Lindsay M. Gibbon

Internal Medicine Physician, UW Medicine
Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Undergraduate

Gabriele Koch

Assistant Professor, Yale NUS College
Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Undergraduate

Christine Lee

Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Undergraduate

Oriana Mastro

Deputy Chief of Plans, INDOPACOM
Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Undergraduate

Pascal Mues

Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Undergraduate

Chieze Okoye

Game Producer, DeNA West
Graduation Year: 2006 Program: M.A.

Rui Peng

Assistant Professor, National University of Singapore
Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Ph.D.

Strippoli Roberta

Assistant Professor, SUNY Binghamton
Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Ph.D.

Christopher Donald Scott

Translator and independent scholar
Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Ph.D.

Christopher Scott

Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Ph.D.

Salome Sherrer

Freelance Translator
Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Undergraduate

Shawn Standefer

Logician and Philosophy Instructor
Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Undergraduate

Roberta Strippoli

Associate Professor of Japanese, Binghamton University (SUNY)
Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Ph.D.

Chin-Yin Tseng

Doctor of Philosophy Student, University of Oxford
Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Undergraduate

Paul Wright

Graduation Year: 2006 Program: Undergraduate

Scott Blankenship

Senior UX Engineer, Google
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Brian Brookshire

CEO, Brookshire Enterprises
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Melanie Chuen

Strategy and Planning Leader, Amazon Web Services
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Reed Criddle

Assistant Professor, Utah Valley University
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Claire Cuccio

Founder, WoodPaperHand
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Ph.D.

Rosalind Davis

Software Engineer, Vanta
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Ji Fang

Professor, Peking University
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Ph.D.

Lee Gonzalez

Public Agency Retirement Services
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Ryan Hsi

Assistant Professor, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Erica Huerta

Lead Customer Advocate, Perkville
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Kerin Lanyi

CEO/Founder, The Raw Stone
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Jeffery Lee

Physician, Jeffery Lee PLLC
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Mi Lee

Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Adam Liff

Assistant Professor, Indiana University
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Karen Loh

Marketing and Sales Collaboration Manager, Airbus Defence and Space
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Ian McCullough MacDonald

Translator
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Ph.D.

Ross Perlin

Linguist, Writer, and Translator
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Whalen Rozelle

Senior Director of Global Esports, Riot Games
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Bryan Thogerson

Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Undergraduate

Robert Thomas Tierney

Assistant Professor, University of Hawaii
Graduation Year: 2005 Program: Ph.D.

Julia Claire Bullock

Associate Professor, Emory University
Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Ph.D.

Ian Carmichael

Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Jean Cripps

Senior Associate Director of Development, Stanford University
Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Alex Gorman

Corporate Counsel, Palantir
Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Kaipo Ikemoto

Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Jed Kawasaki

Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

James Kinninmond Foulds

Paralegal, Sony Computer Entertainment America
Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Christine Liu

Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Timothy Liu

Business Development Director, Tencent
Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Leo Lombardo

President & Pain Physician, Ventura Pain and Spine Physicians
Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Nevenka Mattenet

Education Management Consultant and Contractor
Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Megan Root

Product Development Director, Fenix International
Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Ryan Sands

Studio Community and Enrichment, Netflix Animations
Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Nathan Shockey

Associate Professor of Japanese, Bard College
Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Debby Soo

SVP, Business Development, KAYAK
Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Elizabeth Stryjewski

Consultant Associate, M. Cubed Consulting
Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Nicole Tang

Private Wealth Analyst, Rockefeller Capital Management
Graduation Year: 2004 Program: Undergraduate

Anselm Chen

Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Undergraduate

Emma Cheng

Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Undergraduate

Melanie Curtin

Columnist
Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Undergraduate

Michael Foster

Professor, U.C. Davis, Department Chair of East Asian Languages and Cultures, UC Davis
Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Ph.D.

Simon Garratt

Second Secretary (Immigration), Embassy of Canada (Colombia & Ecuador)
Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Undergraduate

Kathleen Geisse

Translator
Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Ph.D.

Leslie Inamasu

Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Undergraduate

Eunice Lee

Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Undergraduate

Peter Liang

Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Undergraduate

Mike Massey

Principal Science Advisor, Environment Canterbury
Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Undergraduate

Elena Schuerenberg

Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Undergraduate

Kuge Shu

Freelance Writer
Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Ph.D.

Robin Tsai

Vice President, VMG Partners
Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Undergraduate

Elissa Watters

Administrative Associate, Stanford University
Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Undergraduate

Evan Wilder

Graduation Year: 2003 Program: Undergraduate

Joanne Chan

Guest Host, Radio Television Hong Kong
Graduation Year: 2002 Program: Undergraduate

April Day

Graduation Year: 2002 Program: Undergraduate

Kimberly Downs

Graduation Year: 2002 Program: Undergraduate

Caroline Pinkney

Analyst, Mitsui and Co. Global Investment
Graduation Year: 2002 Program: Undergraduate

Bruce Suttmeier

Associate Professor, Lewis & Clark University, Dean of the College
Graduation Year: 2002 Program: Ph.D.

Michiko Suzuki

U.C. Davis
Graduation Year: 2002 Program: Ph.D.

Michiko Suzuki

Associate Professor, U.C. Davis
Graduation Year: 2002 Program: Ph.D.

Tie Wee Tan

CEO, Tourego Pte Ltd
Graduation Year: 2002 Program: Undergraduate

Christina Wong

Foreign Area Officer, U. S. Navy
Graduation Year: 2002 Program: Undergraduate

Caleb Bosler

Graduation Year: 2001 Program: Undergraduate

Alexandra Huddleston

Fulbright Grant, Timbuktu
Graduation Year: 2001 Program: Undergraduate

Andrea Jackson

Owner, Licensed Acupuncturist and Dragon Arts Karate
Graduation Year: 2001 Program: Undergraduate

Kenji Kushida

Researcher, Stanford University
Graduation Year: 2001 Program: Undergraduate

Nathan Watanabe

Attorney-at-Law, Watanabe & Suemori LLP
Graduation Year: 2001 Program: Undergraduate

Margo Weidner-Willis

Licorice Meister, Dumbing of Age
Graduation Year: 2001 Program: Undergraduate

James Brodows

Graduation Year: 2000 Program: Undergraduate

Derek James

Associate, Dewey LeBoeuf
Graduation Year: 2000 Program: Undergraduate

Tiffany Lee

Managing Partner - Palo Alto Office, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Graduation Year: 2000 Program: Undergraduate

Eric Micha'el Leventhal

Founder & Primary Instructor, Emergence
Graduation Year: 2000 Program: Undergraduate

Amy Liaw

Digital Marketing Consultant, Shaw + Scott
Graduation Year: 2000 Program: Undergraduate

John Pettus

Founder and CEO, Fiskkit, Inc.
Graduation Year: 2000 Program: Undergraduate

Sarah Traverso

CEO, Sarah Harding Fitness, Inc.
Graduation Year: 2000 Program: Undergraduate

Paul Stephen Atkins

Associate Professor, University of Washington
Graduation Year: 1999 Program: Ph.D.

William Ogden Gardner

Associate Professor, Swarthmore College
Graduation Year: 1999 Program: Ph.D.

Erik Lofgren

Associate Professor, Bucknell University
Graduation Year: 1999 Program: Ph.D.

Elizabeth Ann Oyler

Associate Professor, University of Pittsburgh
Graduation Year: 1999 Program: Ph.D.

Yuzhi Shi

National University of Singapore
Graduation Year: 1999 Program: Ph.D.

Christopher Bolton

Associate Professor, Williams College
Graduation Year: 1998

Chong Kee Tan

Co-founder, Bay Bucks, Farmer, Labishire Farm
Graduation Year: 1998 Program: Ph.D.

Qing Ping Wang

Lecturer, Southern Methodist University
Graduation Year: 1998 Program: Ph.D.

Ichiro Leopold Hanami

George Washington University
Graduation Year: 1997 Program: Ph.D.

Francis Lydia Sing-chen

Associate Professor, Boston College
Graduation Year: 1997 Program: Ph.D.

Michelle Leigh DiBello

Lecturer, Chinese, Stanford University
Graduation Year: 1996 Program: Ph.D.

Mark Edwin Francis

Graduation Year: 1996 Program: Ph.D.

Jie Lu

Associate Professor, University of the Pacific
Graduation Year: 1996 Program: Ph.D.

Tomiko Yoda

Professor, Harvard University
Graduation Year: 1996 Program: Ph.D.

Philip Alexander Kafalas

Associate Professor, Georgetown University
Graduation Year: 1995 Program: Ph.D.

Mark Alexander Csikszentmihalyi

Professor, EALC, U.C. Berkeley
Graduation Year: 1994 Program: Ph.D.

Katherine Saltzman-Li

Professor, U.C. Santa Barbara
Graduation Year: 1994 Program: Ph.D.

Dory Poa

President, Sun Yat Sen University, Manila
Graduation Year: 1993 Program: Ph.D.

Donna Storey

Translator and Independent scholar, Freelance Writer
Graduation Year: 1993 Program: Ph.D.

John Wallace

Professor, U.C. Berkeley
Graduation Year: 1991 Program: Ph.D.

David Charles Miller

Graduation Year: 1990 Program: Ph.D.

Randolph Turnbull

Graduation Year: 1989 Program: Ph.D.

Kenneth Dean

Professor, National University of Singapore
Graduation Year: 1988 Program: Ph.D.

Sarah Ann Dillon

Professor of Law, Suffolk University Boston
Graduation Year: 1988

Hsien-Hao Liao

Dean of the Institute for Advanced Studies, National Taiwan University
Graduation Year: 1988 Program: Ph.D.

Beata Grant

Professor Emerita, Washington University St. Louis
Graduation Year: 1987 Program: Ph.D.

Margaret Decker

IT Specialist, Town of Belmont
Graduation Year: 1987 Program: Ph.D.

Robert Smitheram

Faculty, Cal State Channel Island
Graduation Year: 1987 Program: Ph.D.

Catherine Campbell

Graduation Year: 1986

David Randolph McCraw

Professor, University of Hawaii
Graduation Year: 1986 Program: Ph.D.

Chia-Ning Chang

Professor, U.C. Davis
Graduation Year: 1985 Program: Ph.D.

Sung-Sheng Chang

Professor, University of Texas, Austin
Graduation Year: 1985 Program: Ph.D.

Robert Nathan Huey

Professor, University of Hawaii
Graduation Year: 1985 Program: Ph.D.

Mark Herbert Jewel

Professor, Waseda University
Graduation Year: 1985 Program: Ph.D.

Karen Renee Colligan

Professor Emeritus, Japanese, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Program: Ph.D.