Students in Japan 188/288 The Japanese Tea Ceremony viewing Korean, Chinese, Japanese ceramics, lacquer, wood, and metalwork objects at the Cantor Arts Center.

Students in Japan 188/288 The Japanese Tea Ceremony viewing Korean, Chinese, Japanese ceramics, lacquer, wood, and metalwork objects at the Cantor Arts Center.

Main content start

Courses

Japanese Teapot

JAPAN 288: The Japanese Tea Ceremony

"When I first saw that [JAPAN 288], “The Japanese Tea Ceremony: The History, Aesthetics and Politics Behind a National Pastime,” was a course offered during Stanford’s spring quarter I was floored. I couldn’t believe that such a nuanced interest of mine was woven into the fabric of Stanford’s academic net. Needless to say, I was quick to sign up, early to the first day and sleepless the nights before class. ... What started out as an intellectual interest has become a philosophical meditation on how to be in the world, all of which is the result of this exceptional class. Learning from experiences such as this one, in which practical application or future security become less of a central focus, are truly precious. They move the mindset…

Most courses in the Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures are taught by tenure-line faculty, and are small in size, so that students receive individual attention.

The department’s courses have the subject codes CHINA, JAPAN, KOREA, and EALC. General courses are open to all undergraduates and graduate students, are taught in English, and do not require knowledge of an East Asian language.

For ExploreCourses listings of the department's courses, please visit the following or see the table below.

Courses with the CHINA Subject Code Courses with the JAPAN Subject Code Courses with the KOREA Subject Code Courses with the EALC Subject Code

Please check back in August for an updated list of our course offerings for the upcoming academic year. For more information about our courses, please contact Cyril Millendez, Assistant Director of Student Services.

All Courses

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location

CHINA 23N

Zhou, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
200-217

Xu, L. (PI)
Reichert, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
160-332

Fu, K. (TA)
Song, H. (TA)
Sommer, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
200-303

Bartlett, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Friday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
200-105

Zhou, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Departmental Room

Zhou, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Departmental Room

Wang, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
200-219

Zur, D. (PI)
Sigley, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Encina Commons 123

Kohrman, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Wednesday Friday
12:30 PM
1:20 PM
50-51P

Egan, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Departmental Room

Zhou, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Departmental Room

Fu, K. (TA)
Song, H. (TA)
Sommer, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM
11:20 AM
200-303

Tsai, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Departmental Room

Egan, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Gilbert Biological Science 117

Bartlett, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Friday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
200-105

Zhou, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Departmental Room

Zhou, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Departmental Room

Bartlett, T. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
200-217

Wang, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
200-219

Zur, D. (PI)
Sigley, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Encina Commons 123

Kohrman, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Wednesday Friday
12:30 PM
1:20 PM
50-51P

Egan, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Departmental Room

Zhou, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Departmental Room

Ring, H. (PI)
Lin, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Thursday
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
STLC 118

Tsai, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
Departmental Room

Wang, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
80-115

Wang, B. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Friday
11:00 AM
1:30 PM
Departmental Room

Egan, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Gilbert Biological Science 117

Sommer, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Friday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
200-217

Sommer, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
260-004

Gordon, D. (PI)
Dirzo, R. (PI)
Lee, H. (PI)
Markley, P. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Shriram 104

Zur, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday
4:30 PM
6:20 PM
Departmental Room

Levy, I. (PI)
Zur, D. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday
4:30 PM
7:20 PM

Egan, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Egan, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Egan, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Egan, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Egan, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Zhou, Y. (PI)
Egan, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Zhou, Y. (PI)
Egan, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Zhou, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Summer

Dasher, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Tuesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM

Dasher, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Tuesday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
Bishop Auditorium

Xu, L. (PI)
Reichert, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
160-332

Levy, I. (PI)
Gai, R. (TA)
Chang, Y. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
380-380W

Reichert, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Departmental Room

Dasher, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
260-003

Zur, D. (PI)
Sigley, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Encina Commons 123

Matsumoto, Y. (PI)
Maeda, H. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM

Uchida, J. (PI)
Chung, Y. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
200-303

Matsumoto, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Departmental Room

Mross, M. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Thursday
12:00 PM
2:50 PM
Departmental Room

Levy, I. (PI)
Gai, R. (TA)
Chang, Y. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
380-380W

Reichert, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Departmental Room

Dasher, R. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM
260-003

Zur, D. (PI)
Sigley, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Encina Commons 123

Reichert, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Friday
4:30 PM
5:50 PM

Matsumoto, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Departmental Room

Matsumoto, Y. (PI)
Maeda, H. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Autumn

Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM

Matsumoto, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM
2:50 PM
Departmental Room

Uchida, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Thursday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
200-013

Levy, I. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Wednesday
4:30 PM
7:20 PM
Departmental Room

Reichert, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Friday
3:30 PM
5:20 PM
Departmental Room

Xu, L. (PI)
Reichert, J. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday
10:30 AM
11:50 AM
160-332

Zur, D. (PI)
Sigley, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Encina Commons 123

Moon, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Thursday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
20-21B

Zur, D. (PI)
Sigley, A. (TA)

2023 - 2024
Winter

Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM
4:20 PM
Encina Commons 123

Moon, Y. (PI)

2023 - 2024
Spring

Thursday
1:30 PM
4:20 PM
20-21B